langsgirl Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Here comes the cheesy factor. and prob a question more for the women then men... But did anyone see I AM SAM. Its got Sean Penn... I dunno.. its a cheesy sad/touching movie, and it has like all these Beatles songs in it... anyhow.. it was a good movie.. but it was one of those movies where u have like a constant tear running down your cheek.. its like i didnt bust out crying at one sad part.. but it was emotional and so the whole movie was sad and touching.. I liked it... whatever.. BYE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NJayDevil Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 1. Ocean's Eleven Then theres: Black Hawk Down Ace Ventura One Who Flew The Cuckoo's Nest Back to the Future Trilogy Sawshank Redemption Thirteen Days Die Hard Trilogy Snatch Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan Cruel Intentions Apollo 13 Liar Liar Bruce Almighty And more and more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Diablo Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 These are mine: #1 -Raiders of the Lost Ark Empire Strikes Back LOTR all Jurassic Park Shawshank BraveHeart Forrest Private Ryan -Air Force 1 -Crouching Tiger- Snatch Red October How many can I list? Godfather 1-2 Stripes The Perfect Storm Twister Signs Apollo 13 too many to list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nature's Minister Posted May 5, 2004 Author Share Posted May 5, 2004 Nature's Minister: Have you ever seen Koyaanisqatsi/Powaqqatsi? You should check them out, they're wordless and imageless art films, with music by Philip Glass. Very interesting stuff. Another question: Have you seen Andrei Rublev by Tarkovsky? Some incredible scenes in there, and some incredibly boring scenes there too. I tried to watch Solaris, but 1: I didn't realize it was almost four hours long and 2: we had already begun drinking heavily when the incredibly long driving scene comes up. It seemed like a very well-made film, though, heh. 1. I've been meaning to, but I haven't had the time lately to watch many movies. A lot of people I know have really enjoyed them. 2: I've seen Rublev. It was a very powerful movie that I found powerfully boring. It just didn't catch me like Solaris did. Solaris was, for me, the most accessible movie by him. Yeah, the driving sequence was... drawn out, but I was even able to sit through that. At first, I figured he was just being a dick to his audience, but I later learned that the highways were meant to be seen as "futuristic," since the majority of Russians had never before seen something like the highways of Japan. And, besides, any faults that the beginning and middle might have are instantly attoned for by the intensely creepy end sequence. Have you seen Nostalghia? It's the only other Tarkovsky film I've seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devilsrule33 Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 (edited) Too many..from comedies Like Basketball Liar Liar Ace Ventura Pet Detective(the first one) South Park Movie From Action Minority Report Die Hard of the Vengence Con Air There are too many to think of... Apollo 13 Schinder's List I'll think of more later. Edited May 5, 2004 by devilsrule33 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nieda Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Who Framed Roger Rabbit Shrek Monsters Inc. The Little Mermaid All the Aladin movies Domestic Disturbance Happy Gilmore Mr .Deeds crossroads..HAHAHA I HATED THAT MOVIE!!! k im done..for now! bwahahahahaha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swede Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Second Heaven Haven't seen this one.... but I think I know how it ends. (Need to buy it as soon as I get a job.... BTW, just turned in my prof paper so now I am officially unemployed ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nature's Minister Posted May 5, 2004 Author Share Posted May 5, 2004 Crossroads was hot in two scenes and the poetry part was really really funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'7' Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Silence of the Lambs Wayne's World Pulp Fiction Ace Ventura Pet Detective Catch Me If You Can The Matrix Sleepless in Seattle When a Man Loves a Woman Breakfast Club........well not really but I thought Ally Sheedy was hot before the makeup scene towards the end of the film The Naked Gun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Devs25 Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 -Bridget Jones's Diary -The Breakfast Club -Say Anything -Heathers -The Wedding Singer -Chasing Amy -American Anthem- A cheesy gymnastics movie starring Janet Jones and Mitch Gaylord. I watched it everyday one summer when I was younger. What can I say, I thought Mitch was hot. -Midnight Madness -Tommy Boy -Back to the Future 1-3 To name a few Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oofrostonoo Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Goodfellas Broiler Room Good Will Hunting Casino Big Fish Indiana Jones: Trilogy Clerks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jas0nMacIsaac Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Braveheart Indiana Jones Movies Master and Commander Schindler's list The Godfather Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ciyenne Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 LOTRs My Fair Lady Mary Poppins Rain Man Dogma Pride and Prejudice (the BBC 5 hour marathon with Colin Firth) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LetsGoDevils Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 LOTR Trilogy Braveheart Raiders of the Lost Ark The Quiet Man (John Wayne)---seen about every St. Patricks day week Casablanca The Seventh Sign Dragonslayer Anything Disney makes* War Games Wild Things Blade Runner Men of Honor And God knows how many more.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisg19 Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 (edited) Against All Odds The Godfather 1 Dances With wolves Old School The Blues brothers Field of Dreams Halloween Jaws 1 Officer and a Gentleman The Matrix 1 (only) Bull Durham Raiders of the Lost Ark Silence of the Lambs chris Edited May 5, 2004 by chrisg19 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Oh, I forgot: Rainman Wag the Dog Raging Bull Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poohbear Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 (edited) Yeah, I forgot Rain Man, too. I love Rain Man! And Caddyshack. And Indiana Jones. And my husband loves Quiet Man. It's definitely his favorite. Especially the line, "Here's a nice stick to beat the lovely lady with." I think he should have been a Neanderthal. He could have dragged me around by my hair. Ha! Seriously, it's my favorite John Wayne movie. Never liked old war movies. There's too many movies. This is harder than the voting threads! Edited May 5, 2004 by poohbear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poohbear Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Oh. I forgot Clint Eastwood, too. See? This sucks. I like the old spaghetti westerns. "Hang 'em High", "The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly", and let's not forget..."Kelly's Heroes". Clint... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisg19 Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Ohh yeah, The Outlaw Josey Wales There are so many, I love the movies... chris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pepperkorn Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 (edited) Well let's see Clint Eastwood (I love his movies -- the good ones the bad ones and the ugly ones!) Woody Allen (some of it is crap but I'd always watch a Woody Allen movie) Mel Brooks Alfred Hitchcock Many Bob Hope movies Marx Brothers River Runs Through It (this is just a perfect movie to me - it's life and I think Redford's masterpeice) Pretty Baby (yeah it's a little disturbing subject matter for guys but man this is a gorgeous movie) Days of Heaven (weird and I hate Richard Gere but he's cast perfectly - a very beautiful film) Goodfellas (I really liked the totality of it - just a great work but I would say I like Taxi Driver better as a movie) Saving Private Ryan (I really like this but it's just too disturbing to watch though I saw it three times in the theatre with different people) Galipolis (I just love the characters in this movie - I had it memorized when I was in highschool!) Dances With Wolves (I'm so embarrassed I must have seen this over 100 times and I STILL could see it again. I have the hots for Wind in His Hair - Rodney A. Grant, Native American Actor) Comedies Silver Streak Foul Play Animal House Holy Grail (and part of all the other Python movies) Overboard ( I confess it) Dead Men Dont Wear Plaid (this just cracks me up to no end especially when you rent the movies they interpolate too- some real chestnuts!) Love Potion Number 9 Bad News Bears Slap Shot ( I was trying not to put hockey movies in just cause they hockey but I can't help it I really do like Slap Shot as dated as it is) Some Great Cary Grant Movies Arsnic and Old Lace Batchelor and the Bobby Soxer Bringing Up Baby The Philadelphia Story Topper Charade (some of his early stuff is SOOO bad) Bogart Casablanca The Big Sleep To Have and Have Not Key Largo African Queen Sabrina (He's got some real stinkers too!) Classics High Noon Ghost and Mrs Muir Gone With The Wind (even though I think it's kind of stupid) Angel and the Bad man (how embarrassing ) Tom Jones The Uninvited (a GREAT horror flick with Ray Milland and Gail Russell - Stella by Starlight came form this movie! Musicals Wizard of Oz Meet Me in St Louis Pennies From Heaven (Steve Martin not Dennis Potter - weird, but some good numbers) Fred Astair formula flicks are usually pretty worthwhile Other stuff Rich In Love Sleepless In Seattle While you Were Sleeping Speed Tourist Trap (bad slasher flick I liked for some reason) Hell House (I think that's the name with Roddy McDowell) Sweet Liberty Into the Night Thank God It's Friday ( ) I know I've left off tons but I love movies! Edited May 5, 2004 by Pepperkorn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ciyenne Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Wow, comprehensive, Call thee Pepperkorn! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dallasdevil15 Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 (edited) I have an odd list. lol I have so many mixed interests..... Sabrina (I love Audrey Hepburn) PK YOU LIKE THAT TOOO!!!! YAY! Cool Runnings (OMG I LOVE THAT MOVIE!!!!) My Best Friend's Wedding Westside Story Shrek Castaway The Mighty Duck Movies because I know every single line of those lol. Remember the Titans Basicly anything With Tom Hanks and Audrey Hepburn are movies that I love. I always forget my favorite movies but those are a few of my favs. Oh and I can't forget my vast collection of gymnastics tapes from competitions, I'm a huge loser when I will watch those for hours on end, for days lol. I was looking at PK's list and realized I forgot some... Sleepless in Seattle You've Got Mail Love Actually While you were Sleeping *sigh* I loved that movie forever! Edited May 5, 2004 by dallasdevil15 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poohbear Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 See!!!!! How could I forget Wizard of Oz and Gone With the Wind?!? And PK, I had such a crush on Roddy McDowell!!! Even as an ape he was cute! I know, I'm sick. He was in a story on an old late night scary movie show. I don't know if it was chiller theatre or another one. Can't remember. It was like The Picture of Dorian Gray. After he kills his father, the picture of their house starts changing to show his father coming out of the grave. Anybody ever see it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devilthunder Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 I like Black Hawk Down Happy Gilmour Shrek Scary Movie 3 Planes, trains, and automobiles Clue I cant think of my other favorites cause i know i'm forgetting somthing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RowdyFan42 Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 I've sat out of this one long enough. Prepare for the incredibly boring Canon of the Rowdy (in no particular order): Rocky Horror Picture Show Robin Hood: Men In Tights Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (the one with the whales in San Francisco) Star Trek: First Contact (the one with the Borg Queen) The Breakfast Club Monty Python and the Holy Grail Monty Python's Life of Brian Monty Python's Meaning of Life Dead Poets Society Good Will Hunting Star Wars - all of them except Episode II Run Lola Run (thanks Don, almost forgot about this one ) The Blues Brothers Spinal Tap Dogma City of Angels The Truman Show Phone Booth Spaceballs Movies that I'm ashamed to admit I've not seen yet (at least not completely; I've seen parts of some of them), though I intend to do something about it: Slap Shot Animal House (I have the DVD, so I'll be seeing it eventually) the Godfather series Office Space Fight Club One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (but the book is good) History of the World: Part I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.