Jump to content

devhead17

Member Since 16 Sep 2002
Offline Last Active Dec 25 2011 09:37 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: GDT: NJ Devils @ Phoenix Coyotes

27 October 2011 - 09:37 PM

What am I missing here?:

49.2 Goals - Kicking the puck shall be permitted in all zones. A goal cannot be scored by an attacking player who uses a distinct kicking motion to propel the puck into the net. A goal cannot be scored by an attacking player who kicks a puck that deflects into the net off any player, goalkeeper or official.


I guess that it didn't deflect off a "player"; rather a player's stick, so it counts?



Rule 49.2 (ii) A kicked puck that deflects off the stick of any player (excluding the goalkeeper’s stick) shall be ruled a good goal.

Totally moronic rule but I guess the right call.