Don Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 Avoiding my french homework today, I almost finished rating all the songs I have (using a slight modification of the Pritchard scale ). I have 4 Leonard Cohen albums, 3 early REM albums, 3 Tori Amos albums, 2 Pink Floyd albums and 2 Loreena McKennit albums left. There are VERY few albums where every song received 4 or 5 stars: Persistance of Time - Anthrax Actual Miles (Best of Don Henley) - Don Henley The Real Thing - Faith No More (perfect score) In Utero - Nirvana Unplugged - Nirvana Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Dive - Sarah Brightman (perfect score) Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman Albums that missed by one: End of the Innocence - Don Henley Under the Rocks and Stones - Chantal Kreviazuk Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath So Called Chaos - Alanis Morissette Highway to Hell - AC/DC Flick of the Switch - AC/DC Shepard's Moon - Enya Appetite for Destruction - GnR Live Through This - Hole The Whole Story (Best of Kate Bush) - Kate Bush Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Adam's Rib - Melanie Doane Diesel and Dust - Midnight Oil Nevermind - Nirvana Smash - Offspring Obey, Consume, Marry, Reproduce - Papa Brittle Monster - REM Evil Empire - Rage Against the Machine Shiver - Rose Chronicles Fumbling Towards Extasy - Sarah McLachlan 99.9F - Suzanne Vega Passenger - Tara MacLean "Pump Up The Volume" Soundtrack -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Artists with 10 or more 5s: Consolidated 27 Nirvana 24 AC/DC 21 Sarah Brightman 17 Don Henley 17 Sarah McLachlan 16 Led Zeppelin 15 REM 15 Alanis Morissette 14 Bruce Cockburn 14 Leonard Cohen 13 RATM 12 Tragically Hip 10 Collective Soul 10 Faith No More 10 Foreigner 10 -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= I made a playlist of my favorite songs from Nova Scotia (only 4s and 5s allowed) and I have 8 hours of music. So I randomized it and I have THREE stretches in that 8.5 hours of four straight "Sarah McLachlan" songs. I'm thinkin' I'm gonna have to filter half of Sarah's stuff out. She's 3 hours out of the 8. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruins4777 Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 Just curious but for Diesel and Dust - Midnight Oil which song didn't get 4 or 5 stars? That is easily one of my favorite cd's of all time. and i give you 5 thumbs up for the cohen. Big fan, one of my fav quotes of him was "this country(america) holds the best of the world and the worst" it went something like that. His voice is beautiful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 Arctic World got 3 stars. Whoah could have gone either way (3 or 4). -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- As for Cohen, just look at "The Future". "Democracy (is coming to America first)" vs the title track. I'm sure that once I finish rating his albums (and adding "Songs of Love and Hate", which may well be another perfect score), I think he'll surpass Consolidated. *listen's to Chelsea Hotel No.2* I meant to stop in at the Chelsea Hotel when I was down in New York, but we missed 23rd street. I remember one year I was working on a computer project with my teammates while watching the Junos (our music awards - named for the beach we took on D-Day). Anyhow, when they announced the nominees for best songwriter... Sarah AND Leonard were nominated. I felt like that computer on Star Trek that exploded because Kirk asked it an impossible question. Some sort of short circuit went. Anyhow, Leonard won, along with male vocalist of the year. Most would disagree with you about the voice though, including Leonard himself. When he won the latter award he said: "Only in Canada could *I* get 'Male Vocalist Of The Year'." -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- Odd. I checked who had the most "Top Rated" (4s + 5s) and it's Nirvana. And while I like Nirvana, I never thought of them as "my favorite" artist. If someone asked me who I think my top 5 favorite artists are, Nirvana wouldn't be in there. Probably not even in my top 10. So I'm a little surprised by that. Though one reason they are ahead is because of "Unplugged" so a lot of songs are repeated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruins4777 Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 (edited) Democracy is coming, has always been one of my favs. And, i've always been a fan of rough voices. Hell Tom Waits, Dylan, Springsteen, and Vedder are my favorite singers. With neil and cohen himself not to far behind. They just sound more "real" to me. It took me a while to get used to stipe's voice, which is something hte prevented me from liking R.E.M. for a while. Same story with radiohead. Edited April 17, 2005 by bruins4777 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 Okay, I finished all the Cohen albums that I have (like I said, I'm missing "Songs of Love and Hate") and he has 25 5s. So that puts him in second place. Though tonight was the first time that I really listened to "Dear Heather". WHAT A TURD!! Man, he really mailed it in on that one. Cripes that was horrible. I actually DELETED half the album. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- What I have left to grade are either albums that I have not heard before, or albums that I haven't listened to in a long time. The problem with those albums are that you have to listen to each song carefully, and then listen to it later again and then again later... because I don't want to delete a song that might grow on me. I mean, my first Holly Cole CD I almost turfed after one day... but after the third or fourth listen, she became one of my favorite artists. I don't want to be deleting something or grade it poorly just by jumping through the song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruins4777 Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 Ouch, I have all of his albums except "dear heather". I've been looking to get it for a while, but I think i'll preview it first to see if its any good after your reaction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giuseppe Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 (edited) Don, since you listen to Faith no More, are you by any chance a Patton fan? He's undeniably still one of the best vocalists in the music scene, given his multi-octave range and at times unhuman voice. With respect to that, he may be matched only by Tim Buckley. I'm not a big fan of every Patton project (such as Tomahawk), but Mr. Bungle and Fantomas are definitely worth checking out. Tu as go Edited April 17, 2005 by Giuseppe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 (je m'excuse... je ne peux pas trouver mon clavier francais avec les accents) Je n'ai jamais entendu Patton, sauf que FNM. En fait, je n'aime pas les autre disc de FNM.... Ok. J'ai trouve "Mr. Bungle" a iTunes... et c'est tros etrange pour moi. "My Ass is on Fire", "Love is a Fist", "Stubbs", etc.... -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- AC/DC est bon pour le bureau. Le musique est energetique, mais il ne faut pas qu'on fasse attention a les lyriques. Mais les lyriques de Bon Scott sont drole.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giuseppe Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 Oui, Mr. Bungle est exp Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 Oops. I get you and Belezarius mixed up. (I'm in my fourth year of language training and still suck at it... I have to go in full time training in January). Anyhow, yeah, I bought "Album of the Year" and ended up giving it away. Never could get into it. I borrowed "This is It (best of FNM)" and the only songs I liked were from "The Real Thing". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giuseppe Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 (edited) I see. Faith no More is far from my favorite band (not that I have one), but I figured I'd mention two of their albums that I like just in case you hadn't heard them. I like Cohen and Cockburn a lot, although I only have two of the latter's albums ("Dancing in the Dragon's Jaws" and "You've Never Seen Everything") on my computer. He has 27 albums or something ridiculous. I don't have an iPod, but I should paste a link to my Winamp playlist sometime on here. EDIT: As for French, I enjoy it a lot thus far. Since I am already well-acquainted with another Romance language, the grammar is not too difficult. However, I have some trouble understanding native speakers. I've done rather well in the course, but I always lose a few points on my tests because of the listening comprehension sections. Edited April 17, 2005 by Giuseppe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruins4777 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Any cockburn fan, should really go for his middle stuff. Eating fire i think it is? Crap i forget all the titles of the albums, but i can remeber their covers cause i have them on vinyl. My favorite one is the one with the green dude eating the fire. I'm 99 percent sure that one has rocket launcher. His early stuff is politically charged, but not fully developed and not really mature. But his middle stuff he reaches his zenith in my mind. And lately he has moved more towards love and such, but recently he traveled the world and has took a new angle to his music, and its still really good. But his middle stuff is the most politically and musically powerful to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.