bruins4777 Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 So what are some cd's you guys just got that you've been listening too a lot? Three main ones for me. 1. Weld-Neil young Freaking explosion of volume, i love this cd. Like a Hurricane is perfect, 13-14 minutes of neil guitar solo, freakng BRILLIANT. Crime in the City blew me away also. I wish they would have given a better version of "cinnamon girl". But this cd really exceeded my expectations. Farmer John was a big suprise to me. 2. Live from Mars-Ben Harper Another concert. The setlist at face value i didn't think was much outside of above average. i essentially got this just for "like a king/ill rise" with the tag and all which i've only had on dvd. I ended up liking this cd for way more than the finale. I get Ben Harper screaming, i never thought i'd hear that like this, but its freaking great. "Woman in You" is by far the highlight. I'm not a big zeppelin fan in any way shape or form, i hate the band a pretty big deal, but the "faded/Whole Lotta Love" song is brilliant. The slide guitar makes one hell of a statement on this concert. 3. Devils and Dust-Bruce springsteen. The direction bruce took with this record really made me happy. He didn't do some kind of attack on Bush or the administration or anything or anything directly political. But he focused two songs("Jesus was an only son" and "Long time coming") on family, some songs on pure love("All the way home"), and other such similar topics. That covered like half the album. Then at least half the album focused on the "human condition" and i've fallen in love with the cd. As great as the title track was for this I have to say the highlight for me was "Black Cowboys". This is just....incredible. For once in my life the rolling stone review of Devils and Dust was actually pretty decent. I felt like they used way to many superflous adjectives but in general they portrayed a decent feeling. They have some inaccuracies about bruce saying "fvck" and I really wish they would have gone deeper into how bruce went into the human condition such, but i can't always have everything... Anyways, there's me, how's everyone else. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weekes Head Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 JamisonParker - Sleepwalker Gorillaz - Demon Days LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem Amber Pacific - The Possibility and the Promise Garbage - Bleed Like Me kiddown - DEADKIDSONGS EP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 What are these CD things you speaketh of? I took a listen to Devils and Dust and it sounded way too wonky. Myeahanam mehanyaha meh. He didn't sound like he even wanted to be there. I've been listening to some weird sh!t lately. sh!t that, like, nobody else on the planet would listen to. (1) "I Wanna Be" by Amber G. This is Amber: You can hear some samples here: http://www.iamamber.com/music.shtml (2) "Supercute" by Twink All songs are played on a toy piano (those ones with 10 metal bars and you hit them with a small hammer with a spherical wooden head). Their cover of "Enter Sandman" kicks ass. I'm also listening to some Jakalope. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruins4777 Posted May 4, 2005 Author Share Posted May 4, 2005 What are these CD things you speaketh of? I took a listen to Devils and Dust and it sounded way too wonky. Myeahanam mehanyaha meh. He didn't sound like he even wanted to be there. <{POST_SNAPBACK}> weld is a live cd, live from mars is a live cd and...ya. Devils and Dust...well thats his voice. Its darker than before. He's gone through progressions with his voice. From like a really blues voice first 2 albums, to a "rock and roll" voice for a while and now this. He lost his rock voice in like 92 or 93. But he can still rock 1000 fold of anybody else. I enjoyed it, i guess its a matter of differing tastes? The lyrics, were just...remarkabley powerful to me in certain songs. Mainly, "reno", "black cowboys", "devils and dust", "matamoros banks", and "the hitter". Those songs, really just epitomized the human condition to me....i just feel like no other artist can really touch on the subject lyrically and succeed like he does nowadays....meh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giuseppe Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 Iron & Wine - Woman King (EP) Pinetop Seven - Rigging the Toplights In Gowan Ring - Hazel Steps Through a Weathered Home Alec K. Redfearn & the Eyesores - The Quiet Room Alasdair Roberts - No Earthly Man Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn The DMST one is definitely one of my favorite instrumental post-rock albums, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NJayDevil Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 Oasis - Don't Believe The Truth Oasis - Heathen Chemistry The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band The Beatles - Revolver Bob Marley - Natural Mystic Galatic - Vintage Reserve Jazz After Dark by Playboy (It is so smooth) Led Zeppelin - Phyiscal Graffiti Radiohead - Kid A Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ciyenne Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 Scissor Sisters- Scissor Sisters David Gray- White Ladder Maroon 5- Songs about Jane Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
langsgirl Posted May 4, 2005 Share Posted May 4, 2005 coheed and cambria - turbine blade toad the wet sprocket.. the new live one.. i dont even remember its name old school DMB - Under the table Smile Empty Soul - uhhh i dont know the name of the cd ..maybe self titled and a whole lot of created ones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 I love these threads. I didn't think of Maroon 5, and without this thread I wouldn't have heard Scissor Sisters or coheed and cambria. Today I was listening to "Mask and the Mirror", Loreena McKennitt, "Hillbilly Delux", Rob Zombie, Public Enemy's Millenium Collection and "Peace Songs" (benefit album with David Usher, Avril Lavigne, Chantal Kreviazuk, Bruce Cockburn, Bare Naked Ladies doing a Bruce Cockburn song, Leonard Cohen, Jann Arden.... Bryan Adams, Gord Downie, David Bowie, lots more... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek21 Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 (edited) NJay, like the Beatles stuff and Marley rules. You got his greatest hits? One Love maaaaaan! Basically, just the same five I've had in the player: 1.Jimi Hendrix (can't remember which one; they're all great) 2.The Best of The Beatles (remarkable; and there are some of my faves not on this one; got it in The Hamptons) 3.U2- Best of 1990-2000 (pretty underrated; I like the unknown stuff) 4.U2- How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (more I listen to it, more I like it) 5.John Mellencamp- Scarecrow (Who doesn't like Small Town?) Eventually, when I finally get around to it, I'll get the new NIN. Edited May 5, 2005 by Derek21 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 5.John Mellencamp- Scarecrow (Who doesn't like Small Town?) Love Mellencamp's stuff. Lots of political stuff on Scarecrow.... my favorite from said album is "Rain on the Scarecrow" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
langsgirl Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 Eventually, when I finally get around to it, I'll get the new NIN. <{POST_SNAPBACK}> My brother said the last 2 tracks are great... i think thats what he said.. he insisted that everyone ignore the hit on the radio and go buy the cd anyhow lol. I was able to get him tix to the show next weekend in NYC so he is flying in from Cali to see them..freak Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devilsadvoc8 Posted May 5, 2005 Share Posted May 5, 2005 (edited) No cds, just got XM Radio. Incredible! Well, I guess a couple, the new Jem CD is awesome all the way through. Edited May 5, 2005 by devilsadvoc8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruins4777 Posted May 6, 2005 Author Share Posted May 6, 2005 The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club BandBob Marley - Natural Mystic <{POST_SNAPBACK}> I have both of those on vinyl, i gave the previous away to my friend. I've been spinning my "cream" vinyl "wheels of fire" a lot...or rather i did till my vinyl player broke again...stupid thing. White room is such a good song Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
insanity_gallops Posted May 6, 2005 Share Posted May 6, 2005 Steve Burns - Songs For Dustmites <{POST_SNAPBACK}> That CD is great. I expected futility, and got really chill rock instead. Definitely a great pickup. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
insanity_gallops Posted May 6, 2005 Share Posted May 6, 2005 Northstar - Pollyana Coheed and Cambria - Live at the Starland Ballroom The June Spirit - Testing Superstition Mae - Everglow Alkaline Trio - Church and Destroy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weekes Head Posted May 6, 2005 Share Posted May 6, 2005 iggy has come out of hiding!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weekes Head Posted May 7, 2005 Share Posted May 7, 2005 Gotta add a few albums.. System of a Down - Mesmerize Beck - Guero Daft Punk - Human After All Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weekes Head Posted May 7, 2005 Share Posted May 7, 2005 Mae - Everglow <{POST_SNAPBACK}> Man, that album is SOOO good. Worlds better than Destination: Beautiful IMO. While I liked Destination, Everglow seems a lot more mature, they've really grown as a band. Very good chill music. The Ocean is an AMAZING song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
insanity_gallops Posted May 7, 2005 Share Posted May 7, 2005 I agree, RD. I've liked Mae's other albums, but this one blew me away. And yes, I'm out of hiding, so to speak. Read up on the other thread I started. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giuseppe Posted May 7, 2005 Share Posted May 7, 2005 Augie March - Strange Bird (Aussie Pop, Dream Pop...features some of the most diverse songwriting that I've seen) Black-Eyed Snakes, the - Rise Up! (Blues Rock) Yasunori Mitsuda - Xenogears: Creid (Game OST; Celtic re-arrangement) Magic Carpathians, the - Ethnocore 2: Nytu (Tribal/Ethnic Folk with a touch of psychedelia) Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VI OST Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.